Possession of a firearm in a School Safety Zone – ORC 29.2923.122
[…] (b) The person leaves the handgun in a motor vehicle.
(c) The handgun does not leave the motor vehicle.
(d) If the person exits the motor vehicle, the person locks the motor vehicle.
SB 215 2022
1. Understanding Criminal Charges for Illegal Conveyance or Possession of Deadly Weapon in an Ohio School Safety Zone
Ohio Code § 2923.122 criminalizes the “illegal conveyance or possession of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance in a school safety zone.” Specifically, it is illegal for any person to knowingly covey, attempt to convey, or possess a deadly weapon or deadly ordinance in a school safety zone.